Most people buy a printer by looking at the price on the box. Then they buy their first set of cartridges and get a shock.
That AED 299 inkjet comes with "setup" cartridges that are often half-filled. The replacement set costs AED 220. You've now spent AED 519 and printed maybe 300 pages. Meanwhile the AED 899 ink tank printer sitting next to it on the shelf comes with enough ink in the box for around 6,000 black pages, and a refill bottle costs AED 35.
The purchase price is the smallest part of what a printer costs you. This guide is mostly about the rest of it.
The three printer types, and who each one is actually for
Cartridge inkjet
Liquid ink in a replaceable cartridge. Cheap to buy, expensive to run.
Running cost: roughly 35–60 fils per black page, and anywhere from AED 1.20 to AED 2.50 for a full-colour A4 page, depending on coverage.
Genuinely good at: photo printing. A six-ink photo inkjet produces output no laser printer can match. Also good for printing on unusual media — card, glossy paper, fabric transfers.
The problem nobody mentions: inkjets dry out. If you print twice a month, the printheads clog, the printer runs a cleaning cycle, and the cleaning cycle uses ink. Light users can lose more ink to maintenance than to printing. In the UAE, where ambient temperatures accelerate evaporation, this is worse than in cooler climates.
Buy one if: you print photos, or you print in colour frequently enough to keep the heads wet — say, several times a week.
Ink tank (CISS)
Refillable tanks filled from bottles. Epson EcoTank, Canon PIXMA G series, HP Smart Tank, Brother InkBenefit Tank.
Running cost: 2–6 fils per black page. Colour pages typically 10–25 fils.
This is the category that changed the home and small office market, and for good reason. A set of bottles costs AED 120–180 and prints several thousand pages. The upfront price is two to three times a cartridge inkjet, and it pays back within the first two or three refills.
Buy one if: you're a household that prints school work, or a small office doing under 1,000 pages a month in mixed colour and black. For most UAE homes and small businesses, this is the correct default choice.
Be aware: they're still inkjets. The drying-out problem is reduced but not eliminated, and first-page-out time is slower than a laser. Printing volume above about 1,500 pages a month starts to make a mono laser more sensible.
Laser
Toner powder fused to the page with heat. The workhorse.
Running cost: 4–10 fils per mono page with genuine toner, and high-yield cartridges push it lower. Colour laser runs 25–60 fils.
Buy one if: you print documents, in volume, and you need them fast and durable. Laser output doesn't smudge, doesn't run if it gets wet, and doesn't fade the way some dye inks do. For contracts, invoices, delivery notes and anything that goes in a file, laser is the right technology.
Mono laser is the most cost-effective printing available for text. A basic mono laser MFP is the single best purchase most small offices in the UAE can make.
Colour laser is for offices that produce presentations, marketing material and reports. It will not match an inkjet for photographs — colour laser output on plain paper always looks slightly flat — but for charts, logos and business graphics it's excellent and far cheaper per page than inkjet.
Side by side
| Cartridge inkjet | Ink tank | Mono laser | Colour laser | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical purchase price | Lowest | Low–moderate | Moderate | Highest |
| Mono cost per page | 35–60 fils | 2–6 fils | 4–10 fils | 4–10 fils |
| Colour cost per page | AED 1.20–2.50 | 10–25 fils | — | 25–60 fils |
| Pages per month it suits | Under 200 | 200–1,500 | 500–10,000+ | 500–10,000+ |
| Speed | Slow | Slow–moderate | Fast | Fast |
| Photo quality | Best | Very good | Poor | Fair |
| Document durability | Can smudge or run | Can smudge or run | Excellent | Excellent |
| If left unused a month | May clog | May clog | No issue | No issue |
| Warm-up | Instant | Instant | A few seconds | A few seconds |
Understanding the consumables
This is where the money goes, so it's worth understanding properly.
Page yield, and why your results will be lower
Every cartridge is rated for a page yield measured under international standards: ISO/IEC 19752 for mono laser, ISO/IEC 19798 for colour laser, ISO/IEC 24711 for inkjet. All of them assume 5% page coverage — roughly a page of double-spaced text with nothing else on it.
Real documents are heavier than that. An invoice with a logo and table borders might be 10% coverage. A presentation slide with a coloured background can be 40%. If your cartridge is rated 1,500 pages and you're getting 700, the cartridge isn't faulty — your documents are just denser than the test page.
Practical consequence: when you're budgeting consumables for an office, take the rated yield and plan on 60–70% of it. We've seen too many procurement budgets built on the box number.
High-yield cartridges are almost always cheaper
Most toner lines come in standard and high-yield (often marked X, XL or HC). The high-yield cartridge costs more but delivers a lower cost per page — typically 25–40% lower. Unless the printer sits mostly idle, buy high-yield.
Toner cartridge vs drum unit
A point that catches out a lot of buyers. On many printers — particularly Brother, and HP's newer mono models — the toner and the drum are separate consumables.
- The toner cartridge holds the powder. Replace it every few thousand pages.
- The drum unit is the photosensitive cylinder that transfers the image. It lasts far longer — typically 12,000 to 50,000 pages — but it does wear out, and when it does you get streaks, ghosting or grey backgrounds.
If your printer uses separate units, budget for the drum. We regularly supply drums for HP models like the CF219A and CF232A, and across the Brother DR series, to offices who didn't realise the item existed until the print quality went.
Some printers use an all-in-one cartridge with the drum built in — simpler, slightly more expensive per page, no separate drum to track.
Original, compatible or remanufactured?
An honest breakdown, because there's a lot of noise about this.
Original (OEM). Made by the printer manufacturer. Highest and most consistent quality, correct yield, no warranty complications. Most expensive.
Compatible. New cartridges made by a third party to fit the printer. Quality ranges from excellent to terrible, and the price difference is large — often 50–70% below OEM. Good compatibles from established manufacturers are perfectly serviceable for internal documents. Cheap ones leak, under-deliver on yield and can damage a printer.
Remanufactured. Genuine empty cartridges cleaned, refilled and re-tested. Environmentally the best option, quality depends entirely on the remanufacturer's process.
Our position: use originals in anything that produces customer-facing documents or that's under warranty, and in any high-value colour device where a leak means a service call. Use good-quality compatibles for internal volume printing where a slight colour variation doesn't matter. Avoid the cheapest tier entirely — a leaking cartridge inside a colour laser can cost more to clean than a year of OEM toner.
One thing to know: under UAE and most international consumer law, using a third-party cartridge does not automatically void your printer warranty — but if the cartridge causes the damage, that specific damage won't be covered. Keep that distinction in mind.
Beware counterfeit consumables
This is a real problem in the region. Counterfeit HP, Canon and Epson consumables circulate widely, often sold as genuine at a modest discount. The tells: packaging that's slightly off, a security label that doesn't scan or verify, prices that are too good, and a seller who can't supply an invoice naming the authorised distribution chain.
The damage isn't just poor printing — counterfeit toner uses coarser powder that wears the drum and fuser. Buy consumables from a supplier who can tell you where they came from.
Paper: the part everyone ignores
Paper is treated as a commodity, but the specification genuinely affects output and reliability.
GSM — what weight to use for what
GSM is grams per square metre. Higher means thicker and stiffer.
| GSM | What it is | Use it for |
|---|---|---|
| 70–75 gsm | Economy copier paper | High-volume internal printing, drafts, schools |
| 80 gsm | Standard copier paper | The default for offices — the right answer 90% of the time |
| 90–100 gsm | Premium / presentation | Letterheads, proposals, documents going to clients |
| 120–160 gsm | Light card | Covers, certificates, dividers |
| 200–300 gsm | Card / board | Business cards, invitations, menus, tags |
Why 80 gsm is the standard: below it, double-sided printing shows through, and lighter paper jams more often in duplex units. Above it, you're paying more for no practical gain on everyday documents. For schools and high-volume operations where cost per sheet matters, 70–75 gsm is a legitimate saving — just expect more show-through.
Brightness and whiteness
Copier paper is rated for brightness (often 92–104 on the ISO scale). Higher brightness gives better contrast and makes colour look more vivid. For internal documents it genuinely doesn't matter. For anything presented to a client, it does.
Sizes
- A4 — 210 × 297 mm. The UAE standard for virtually everything.
- A3 — 297 × 420 mm. Drawings, spreadsheets, posters, double-page layouts. Needs an A3-capable printer, which costs significantly more.
- A5 — 148 × 210 mm. Notepads, receipts, half-page forms.
- Legal / Letter — US sizes. Occasionally needed for documents from American organisations. Worth stocking a small quantity if you deal with US-based clients.
Storing paper in the UAE
This matters more here than most places. Paper absorbs moisture, and humid, poorly air-conditioned storage produces curled, wavy sheets that jam constantly and print badly.
Keep reams sealed until use. Store flat, off the floor, away from exterior walls, in a room that's air-conditioned. If you've ever had a printer that jams in summer but not in winter, this is usually why.
Labels and label printing
Labels are a specialist area and the terminology confuses a lot of buyers, so here's the short version.
Direct thermal vs thermal transfer
Direct thermal uses heat-sensitive label stock. No ribbon needed. Simpler, cheaper, fewer consumables to manage. The catch: the image fades with heat, sunlight and friction, typically within 6–12 months — and much faster in a hot vehicle or outdoors in UAE summer. Perfect for shipping labels, courier waybills and anything with a short life.
Thermal transfer uses a ribbon that melts onto the label. More consumables, more setup, but the print is permanent and resists heat, chemicals and abrasion. This is what you need for asset tags, product labels, chemical labels, anything that must still be readable in two years.
The rule: if the label needs to survive longer than six months or will see heat or sunlight, use thermal transfer.
Ribbon types for thermal transfer
- Wax — cheapest, for paper labels, moderate durability. Standard warehouse and carton labelling.
- Wax-resin — the middle ground. Sharper barcodes, better smudge resistance, works on paper and some synthetics.
- Resin — the toughest. For synthetic labels (polyester, polypropylene) that face chemicals, solvents, extreme heat or outdoor exposure.
Match the ribbon to the label material. A resin ribbon on paper stock wastes money; a wax ribbon on polyester simply won't adhere properly.
Label printer categories
Desktop label printers. Compact, for retail counters, small warehouses, offices. A few hundred to a couple of thousand labels a day. Brother QL and TD series, Zebra ZD series, TSC desktop models.
Industrial label printers. Metal construction, large ribbon and label capacity, built to run shifts. For distribution centres and manufacturing. Zebra ZT series, TSC industrial, Honeywell PM series.
Mobile label printers. Belt or shoulder worn, battery powered, for field service, retail shelf-edge labelling and delivery.
Office label makers. The handheld ones for cables, files and shelves — Brother P-touch and similar. Different product entirely, but frequently what people mean when they say "label printer."
Barcode basics
If you're printing barcodes, two things matter more than the printer:
Print resolution. 203 dpi is standard and fine for most retail and logistics barcodes. 300 dpi is needed for small labels, dense 2D codes and tiny text — jewellery tags, electronics components, pharmaceutical labels.
Quiet zone. The blank margin either side of a barcode. Scanners need it. Barcodes that won't scan are usually fine barcodes with insufficient quiet zone, not printer faults.
Choosing by situation
Home
A household that prints occasionally — school work, forms, tickets. An ink tank all-in-one. Scan and copy included, low running cost, and if it sits idle for two weeks it'll usually recover fine. This is the right answer for most UAE families.
A household that prints photos. A dedicated photo inkjet with five or six inks, and proper photo paper. Don't try to make one printer do both jobs well.
A home office doing real volume. Mono laser MFP. Fast, cheap per page, and it won't clog over a long weekend.
Small office (5–25 people)
A mono laser MFP as the main workhorse — print, scan, copy, duplex as standard, network connected. Add a colour laser if you produce client-facing material.
Specifications that actually matter:
- Duplex as standard. Halves your paper cost and most people never think about it.
- Network or Wi-Fi, not USB. A USB printer tied to one PC is a daily annoyance.
- ADF (automatic document feeder) on the scanner, with duplex scanning if you handle contracts.
- Recommended monthly volume, not maximum duty cycle. Manufacturers quote a maximum duty cycle that's roughly five times what the machine should actually do. Match the recommended figure to your real volume.
- Mobile printing — AirPrint and Mopria, so people can print from phones without drivers.
Schools and universities
Different problem entirely: very high volume, many users, tight budgets, and cost control that has to be enforced rather than requested.
- High-volume mono laser or A3 MFP as the department workhorse.
- Print management software — PaperCut and similar — for per-user quotas, department cost allocation and secure release printing. For any institution above about fifty users this pays for itself in reduced waste within a year.
- Secure release printing (jobs held until the user authenticates at the device) cuts waste dramatically. A surprising proportion of printed pages are never collected.
- 70–75 gsm paper for internal volume, 80 gsm for anything going to parents.
- Robust ADF for scanning exam papers and admin documents.
- Consider a managed service. Many institutions do better on a cost-per-page contract than on capital purchase plus consumables.
Commercial, retail and industrial
- Retail — POS receipt printers (direct thermal, 80 mm roll is the common standard), barcode label printers, and a back-office mono laser.
- Warehouse and logistics — industrial thermal transfer label printers, with a stock of labels and ribbons that matches your actual throughput. Running out of ribbon stops dispatch.
- Manufacturing — thermal transfer with resin ribbons for anything that must survive the product's life.
- Hospitality — receipt printers, kitchen printers (heat-resistant, often impact rather than thermal because of kitchen temperatures), and a colour device for menus.
- A3 MFP with finishing — stapling, folding, booklet-making — for in-house production of manuals and reports. Compare the cost against outsourcing before buying; for low volumes the print shop usually wins.
Frequently asked questions
Is laser or inkjet cheaper in the long run? For text documents, laser, comfortably. For colour and photos, ink tank is cheaper per page than any laser. Cartridge inkjet is the most expensive option per page in almost every scenario.
Why does my ink run out so fast? Three usual causes. Setup cartridges shipped with new printers are often partly filled. Cleaning cycles consume ink, especially if the printer sits unused. And page yield figures assume 5% coverage — real documents use more.
How many pages does a toner cartridge print? Standard mono toner is typically 1,000–3,000 pages; high-yield 3,000–10,000. Always at 5% coverage, so expect 60–70% of the quoted figure on normal documents.
What's the difference between toner and a drum? Toner is the powder that forms the image; the drum is the cylinder that transfers it. On many printers they're separate parts with different lifespans. The drum lasts far longer but will eventually need replacing.
Are compatible cartridges safe to use? Good-quality compatibles from reputable manufacturers are fine for internal documents. The cheapest tier is a false economy — leaks and poor yield cost more than they save. Using one doesn't void your printer warranty outright, but damage caused by it won't be covered.
What GSM paper should an office use? 80 gsm for general use. 70–75 gsm for high-volume internal printing where cost matters. 100 gsm and above for client-facing documents.
Why does my printer jam more in summer? Humidity in the paper. Store reams sealed, flat, off the floor, in an air-conditioned room.
Direct thermal or thermal transfer labels? Direct thermal for short-life labels like shipping and courier. Thermal transfer for anything that needs to last beyond six months or faces heat, sunlight or chemicals.
What printer should a school buy? High-volume mono laser or A3 MFP, with print management software for quotas and cost allocation. The software matters as much as the hardware.
Supplying printers and consumables across the UAE
We supply the full chain — printers and multifunction devices, label and barcode printers, receipt printers, and the consumables behind them: original and compatible toner, ink cartridges, ink tank bottles, drum units, A4 and A3 copier paper by the box and the pallet, label stock, thermal transfer ribbons and receipt rolls.
For offices, schools and institutions we work on standing supply arrangements rather than one-off orders, which generally means better pricing and — more usefully — not running out. If you can tell us the printer models you're running, we can build a consumables list against them and keep it stocked.
We also handle the awkward end of this business: legacy consumables for discontinued machines, IMPA-coded marine and industrial recording papers, and specialist stationery that mainstream suppliers have stopped carrying.
Cart Max Electronics Trading Co. LLC has supplied electronics, IT products and appliances across the UAE since 2023, to retail customers, offices, hospitality, schools and institutional buyers. We deal in genuine, properly sourced stock, and we're happy to tell you the provenance of anything we sell you.
Send us your printer models and your monthly volume and we'll put a consumables schedule together.
Cart Max Electronics Trading Co. LLC 115 Grand Sina Building, Murshid Bazar, Deira, Dubai, UAE sales@cartmaxuae.com · cartmaxuae.com